001004005006008

Coming Events

Sunday Service in Horsham
10.00am Free Cappuccinos
10.30am Service

INFLUENCERS BIBLE COLLEGE 
Runs weekly on Tuesdays @ 7pm

Sunday 19th November 
New People Lunch
Register @ reception

24th-26th November
Ps Tony Corbridge
Friday - Nhill Service 7:30pm
Saturday - Mens Breaky 
Register @ reception
Sunday - 10:30am service

Sunday 3rd December
10:30am service
5:30pm Carols by Candlelight - Sawyer Park

Sunday 24th December
10:30am Christmas Eve service

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Harvest Christian Church Assembly of God Horsham Inc."

Introduction  

Harvest Christian Church is committed to protecting your privacy and has adopted careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us.

The introduction of the new privacy rules require private sector organisations to comply with the National Privacy Principles implemented in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Harvest Christian Church’s Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information. 

Harvest Christian Church is trading as:

HARVEST CHRISTIAN CHURCH ASSEMBLY OF GOD HORSHAM INC. ABN - 47197626347
PO BOX 754
HORSHAM VIC 3400
PH:  03 5382 0906

We shall comply with all relevant legislation, which will override this Policy in the event of any inconsistency.

As at January 2014 our Policy is as follows, but may be amended from time to time as appropriate.

Collection

Harvest Christian Church will collect personal information, such as your name, address, phone & mobile numbers, facsimile, email address, age, the Church you attend and parent/guardian details if you are under 18 years. Our collection of personal information will be fair, lawful and not intrusive. You will always be told the purpose for the information collected, how you can get access to your personal information, and what happens if you do not give the information.  

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any person, body or agency otherwise than for the purpose of providing and offering promotional services such as future Harvest Christian Church events, for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, a purpose authorised by law, or some other purpose disclosed to or authorised by you.

Harvest Christian Church may also use or disclose your personal information to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime, in which case we will make a written note of such use or disclosure.

Information Security

Harvest Christian Church will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to destroy personal information no longer required by us.

Data Quality, Access and Correction

Upon request, an individual’s information held by Harvest Christian Church will be provided, except in the special circumstances referred to in the amended Privacy Act. These exceptions are for where disclosure would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual, the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process, or we are prevented by law from making disclosure.

If the personal information of an individual held by us is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented, it is required by law, it relates to the individual’s provision of health services or is relevant to public health or safety.

Media, Photography and Advertising

Harvest Christian Church reserves the right to take photographs, record audio and videos at services or any other church-related activities, and to use any of these photos or recordings for promotional purposes in media such as, but not limited to, brochures and flyers, the church website, and online photo galleries, without seeking or requiring the consent of each person represented. In addition to any event or gathering taking place on church property, church-related activities also include gatherings at other locations such as parks, sporting events, mission sites, homes, etc.  Any individual who objects to potentially being photographed as part of a Harvest Christian Church activity should notify a member of staff, an usher or event coordinator, immediately upon arrival. Registrations and payment confirm that delegates understand it is a condition of entry that all claims are waived in relation to inclusion of their likeness in such films or recordings.

Social Media Policy
pdf Social Media Guidelines (340 KB)

Subscribed Communications

If you are subscribed to communications from Harvest Christian Church and no longer wish to receive them, you may unsubscribe by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and include the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line.